Are you OSHA Regulated? Approved? Accepted?

ProTrainings does follow OSHA's guidelines and standards in our CPR, First Aid, and Bloodborne training curriculums. 

Why do people ask if our CPR and First Aid follow OSHA guidelines?

I believe that there is a misunderstanding about OSHA's role in some areas. We need to understand that OSHA's primary requirement addressed by these standards is that workplaces and their employers must ensure they have a policy for first aid treatment in place for injured employees, either by providing for the availability of a trained first aid provider at the worksite, or by ensuring that emergency treatment services are within reasonable proximity of the worksite. These requirements are set per industry. To clarify, OSHA does not supply CPR and First Aid training regulations, they just want employers to meet these standards so first aid and CPR can be delivered to injured employees quickly by trained in-house first aiders, or by EMS .

Why do people ask if our Bloodborne Pathogens course follows OSHA guidelines?

The bloodborne pathogens standard at 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(2) requires employers to provide training to any employees who have occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials, such as employees assigned medical or first aid duties by their employers. The standard at 29 CFR 1910.1030(b) defines "occupational exposure" as "reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance of an employee's duties." If an employee is trained in first aid and identified by the employer as responsible for rendering medical assistance as part of his/her job duties, that employee is covered by the bloodborne pathogens standard.

What is OSHA responsible for?

OSHA is part of the US Department of Labor and answers to the Secretary of Labor for industry safety. OSHA sets the requirements, standards, and guidelines for safety training in the workplace that employers must follow. They create education and develops training materials around workplace safety that only OSHA-Authorized training centers can teach.They conduct audits that training requirements are met by employers for a safe work environment, listen to employee complaints and concerns on the safety of the workplace and even helps to distribute training grants to nonprofits and other organizations. 

If anyone has a complaint or workplace emergency, please make a report on OSHA's 24-hour hotline at 1-800-321-6742 or find an OSHA office near you

Regarding looking further for acceptance in CPR, First Aid, and Bloodborne Pathogens training, you can search Training Requirements in OSHA standards at this link for your occupational standards. In addition, we also recommend that you look at your state department's rules as well, as they may interpret its CPR and first aid standards more stringently than federal OSHA interprets its standards.

OSHA's statement that they do not review or approve other curriculum providers:

"OSHA receives numerous requests from private businesses, organizations, and individuals for permission to use the OSHA name and logo and to endorse a particular project or service. OSHA will not approve, endorse, or promote the products or services of others. As a result, businesses are advised to avoid activities that may imply that OSHA endorses a particular product, service, or website."  found at https://www.osha.gov/aboutosha

Any additional questions can be sent to our compliance department at compliance@protrainings.com or call Donna at 616-483-0540.

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us